Privacy Policy

Cheeky Toys Pty Ltd (ABN 37 604 740 203) is committed in protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles who provide their personal information to us.

This was last updated on 4 June 2015. 

Personal Information

‘Personal Information’ refers to information that can used to identify you. We may collect the following information from you:

  • First name and surname
  • Residential or Business address
  • Contact number
  • Email
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Proof of Identify (Drivers Licence and/or Passport) 

How is your personal information collected and kept?

We collect your personal information via the following methods:

  • When you visit our website
  • When you complete orders or registration via our website
  • When you communicate directly with us via email or telephone
  • When you participate in promotions, competitions and special events organised by us

Your personal information will be stored electronically in our database which includes

  • Software programs
  • Internet servers
  • Third party hosted solutions

Payment Details

Credit card information are held in the National Australia Bank (NAB) database and complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) – the global mandate by the payment schemes for merchants and payment processors.

No payment details are stored in the Cheeky Toys database.

Security

NAB Transact is the payment gateway used by Cheeky Toys for online credit card processing. 

SSL (Secure Socket Layers) is used and is a standard security technology for establishing encrypted link between our web server (website) and your browser to protect your information.

Purpose of collecting your personal information

The main purposes for collecting, holding and using your personal information are:

  • To process transactions online and/or in-store 
  • To create transaction histories for tax invoices and receipts
  • To deliver product(s) and service(s)
  • To communicate with you regarding products and services, special offers, competitions and special events
  • To resolve queries and/or complaints
  • To perform administrative tasks, marketing and planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, quality control and research to improve and provide better products and services

Other Information

Together with your personal information, we may collect non personal information which may include:

  • List of product(s) and/or service(s) and shopping preferences from your shopping history provided to you or may provide to you in the future
  • Information to fulfil warranty claims for product(s) and/or service(s) purchased through us 

Cookies

We may use cookies when you visit our website to allow us to recognise your browser and to track the web pages you have visited. You can disable cookies in your browser settings at anytime; however doing so may render certain features on our website unusable.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal information with any of the following:

  • Our employees, contractors, service providers to the extent that is reasonably necessary to fulfil any/all obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers and payment processors
  • If required by law, this may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.
  • Suppliers and any third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for marketing related purposes

How you can access your personal information

If you have any queries or wish to access your personal information, please send a request to us:

 You may also access your own information via our website by accessing your account over the internet.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others, we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Changes to this policy

Cheeky Toys may amend the Privacy Policy without notice at any time. By continuing to use our website, you consent to any amendments. You are encouraged to periodically refer to the Privacy Policy for any amendments which have occurred.